Sizes · 120 – 220 gal
When the 275 is too much container.
Small format totes exist for three specific problems: a ceiling that will not take 46 inches, a liquid too dense to move safely in 275-gallon lots, and a product you will not consume before it degrades. If none of those apply to you, the standard size moves more liquid per pallet position and is the easiest format to find.
The short answer
120 gal: 40 × 32 × 39 in, 85 lb tare. 180 gal: 40 × 48 × 40 in, 104 lb tare. 220 gal: 48 × 40 × 40 in, 118 lb tare. Use them for low ceilings, dense liquids above SG 1.3, and small-batch product. Used availability varies, so ask early.
Specifications
The three small formats.
| 120 gallon | 180 gallon | 220 gallon | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 120 gal / 454 L | 180 gal / 681 L | 220 gal / 833 L |
| Length × width | 40 × 32 in | 40 × 48 in | 48 × 40 in |
| Height | 39 in | 40 in | 40 in |
| Metric footprint | 1016 × 813 mm | 1016 × 1219 mm | 1219 × 1016 mm |
| Tare | 85 lb | 104 lb | 118 lb |
| Gross, water | 1,086 lb | 1,605 lb | 1,953 lb |
| Pallet compatibility | Half-format | 48 × 40 footprint | 48 × 40 footprint |
| Fill opening | 6 in (some 4 in) | 6 in | 6 in |
| Discharge | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 |
| Floor positions, 53' trailer | Depends on pattern | 26 | 26 |
Choosing
Three problems these solve.
01
Clearance
A 275 needs 46 inches plus spill pallet plus fork clearance — call it 60 inches of working height. In a basement, a mezzanine or a retrofitted space that is often simply not available. A 220 at 40 inches buys you six inches and a 120 buys you seven.
02
Density
Sulphuric acid at SG 1.83 in a 275 weighs 4,332 lb gross. The same acid in a 220 is 3,476 lb, and in a 180 is 2,851 lb. Forklift ratings, rack ratings and floor loading all have hard numbers, and they do not care how convenient the standard size is.
03
Batch size
If your product has a six-month shelf life and you use 30 gallons a month, you will use about 180 gallons before it expires — a 275 leaves product to dispose of. Buying 180 at a time means the container empties before the chemistry degrades.
What you give up
Small format totes carry less liquid per container and per pallet position than a 275, and it is worth being clear-eyed about that before you specify one.
- Container. A 180 uses much the same cage, valve and cap as a 275 for about 65% of the liquid. Ask partner suppliers to quote both sizes and compare per gallon.
- Pallet positions. A 180 and a 275 both occupy one pallet position, so each position carries about a third less product.
- Handling. More units per gallon means more forklift moves, more connections and more chances to leave a valve open.
None of that is an argument against small formats where they solve a real constraint. It is an argument against choosing one because it feels tidier.
The 120 is a different animal
At 40 by 32 inches, the 120-gallon tote does not share the 48 by 40 footprint. It is a half-format unit, so it does not map neatly onto standard pallet positions, racking bays or trailer rows.
That makes it well suited to tight indoor work — laboratories, small-batch blending, mobile applications, dispensing stations — and awkward for anything involving a trailer. If you are shipping 120s in quantity, work out the loading pattern before you assume a count.
The shorter bottle also sits at a workable height on a stand, which is why 120s are often chosen for dispensing points.
Small format questions
Why would I buy a 220 instead of a 275?
Density, usually. Liquids above about SG 1.3 push a 275 past 3,100 lb gross, which is more than a 3,000 lb forklift's nameplate before any derating. A 220 of the same product comes in around 2,500 lb. The second reason is height — 220s are typically 40 inches rather than 46, which matters in a retrofit space.
Are small format totes harder to source used?
Often, yes. The 275 and 330 are far more common, so used 120 and 180 gallon units turn up less predictably. If you need a specific quantity, say so in your quote request and give as much notice as you can; a partner supplier follows up on what is available.
Do small totes use the same valves and caps?
Mostly. Most 180 and 220 gallon units carry the same S60x6 outlet and 6-inch fill cap as a 275, so your existing fittings and gaskets carry over. Some 120 gallon bottles use a smaller fill opening and a reduced outlet — check before ordering if you are standardising.
Can I stack small format totes?
Follow the stacking limit on the unit's marking or the manufacturer's data. Small formats vary more between manufacturers than the standard sizes do, so treat stack ratings as unit-specific rather than category-wide, and do not double-stack loaded units in transit.
Full specification
Every small format, fully dimensioned.
Small format varies far more between manufacturers than the standard sizes do. If you are designing racking or a containment bund, measure the actual unit rather than working from this table.
| 119 gal | 120 gal | 180 gal | 220 gal | 250 gal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Litres | 450 | 454 | 681 | 833 | 946 |
| Length × width | 40 × 32 in | 40 × 32 in | 40 × 48 in | 48 × 40 in | 48 × 40 in |
| Height | 38 in | 39 in | 40 in | 40 in | 42 in |
| Tare | 78 lb | 85 lb | 104 lb | 118 lb | 126 lb |
| Gross, water | 1,070 lb | 1,086 lb | 1,605 lb | 1,953 lb | 2,211 lb |
| Bottle weight | 22 lb | 24 lb | 31 lb | 38 lb | 41 lb |
| Cage weight | 32 lb | 34 lb | 44 lb | 52 lb | 56 lb |
| Pallet footprint | Half-format | Half-format | 48 × 40 | 48 × 40 | 48 × 40 |
| Fill opening | 6 in | 6 in (some 4 in) | 6 in | 6 in | 6 in |
| Discharge | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 | 2 in S60x6 |
| Floor positions, 53' trailer | Depends on pattern | Depends on pattern | 26 | 26 | 26 |
The density case
How density changes the gross weight.
This is the reason most small-format orders exist, and it is an equipment constraint rather than a chemistry one — which is why people are surprised by it.
| Product | SG | 275 gross | 220 gross | 180 gross |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water | 1.00 | 2,429 lb | 1,953 lb | 1,605 lb |
| Latex paint | 1.25 | 3,002 lb | 2,412 lb | 1,980 lb |
| UAN 32 | 1.32 | 3,162 lb | 2,540 lb | 2,086 lb |
| Caustic 32% | 1.35 | 3,231 lb | 2,595 lb | 2,131 lb |
| Sodium silicate | 1.39 | 3,323 lb | 2,668 lb | 2,191 lb |
| Corn syrup | 1.42 | 3,392 lb | 2,723 lb | 2,236 lb |
| Ferric chloride 40% | 1.42 | 3,392 lb | 2,723 lb | 2,236 lb |
| Phosphoric acid 75% | 1.58 | 3,759 lb | 3,017 lb | 2,476 lb |
| Sulphuric acid 93% | 1.83 | 4,332 lb | 3,476 lb | 2,851 lb |
Applications
Where small format is the right answer.
Each of these is a real constraint rather than a preference. If none applies, buy the standard size.
| Situation | Format | Why | What you give up |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sulphuric acid, 93% | 220 gal | 3,476 lb instead of 4,332 lb gross | 20% capacity per position |
| Concentrated caustic | 220 gal | About 2,600 lb instead of 3,231 lb | 20% capacity |
| Ceiling under 52 in clear | 220 gal | 40 in overall against 46 in | 20% capacity |
| Basement or mezzanine storage | 180 or 120 gal | Height and point loading | Capacity per unit |
| Laboratory or pilot blending | 120 gal | Manageable volume, indoor handling | Capacity per unit |
| Small-batch product, 6-month shelf life | 120 or 180 gal | Empties before the product degrades | Capacity per unit |
| Trub and yeast handling | 120 gal | Easier to move and clean | Capacity per unit |
| Dispensing stations and wash stands | 120 gal | Sits at a workable height on a stand | Capacity |
Sourcing
What to expect when buying small format.
Availability rather than anything else is usually the binding constraint. Plan for it rather than being surprised by it.
Used small-format units turn up when somebody retires a batch rather than continuously, so what partner suppliers can offer varies. The 220 is usually the easiest of the small sizes to find; 119, 120, 180, 250 gallon and 800 litre units are less common.
When you request a quote, give the format, the quantity, when you need them and whether a neighbouring size would also work. Pricing is by quote from partner suppliers, and a partner supplier follows up with what is available.